Hermès International (FR0000125452) entered the September 1, 2026 session with its stock supported by a resilient first-half 2026 margin profile and a market capitalization in the upper tier of global luxury, even as revenue growth cooled compared with prior years. Per a consolidated overview published for the first half of 2026, group revenue reached 8,163 million EUR in the six months to June 30, 2026, while the operating margin held at 41.0 percent, underlining the brand’s pricing power and cost discipline. A recent market snapshot dated August 31, 2026 placed the shares at 1,598 EUR on Euronext Paris, leaving the valuation premium intact against peers as investors weigh slower top-line growth against consistently high profitability.
First-half 2026 fundamentals stay robust
The latest published key figures for Hermès show that in the first half of 2026 the group generated 8,163 million EUR in revenue, compared with 8,034 million EUR in the first half of 2025, which corresponds to reported growth of 1.6 percent year over year and 6.1 percent at constant exchange rates. The same overview indicates that current operating income for the first half of 2026 came to 3,351 million EUR, marginally above the 3,327 million EUR recorded in the first half of 2025, with the current operating margin steady at 41.0 percent versus 41.4 percent a year earlier. Net profit attributable to the group for the first half of 2026 was 2,238 million EUR, while the net margin stood at 27.4 percent of sales, reflecting a business that is still highly profitable despite a softer pace of revenue expansion. After adjusting for the exceptional contribution on the profits of large French companies, management reports that the net margin in the first half of 2026 would have stood at 30.7 percent, versus 31.2 percent in the first half of 2025 and 30.3 percent for full-year 2025, signalling only a slight compression in underlying profitability.
The key figures table for the period also highlights Hermès’ cash generation and balance sheet strength. Adjusted free cash flow reached 2,182 million EUR in the first half of 2026, up from 1,847 million EUR in the first half of 2025, showing that cash creation increased by 335 million EUR year on year even as revenue growth slowed. Equity attributable to the group stood at 19,023 million EUR at June 30, 2026, compared with 16,602 million EUR at June 30, 2025, illustrating how retained earnings and past profitability have reinforced the capital base. Net cash reached 12,310 million EUR at June 30, 2026, versus 10,319 million EUR one year earlier, and adjusted net cash was reported at 12,926 million EUR compared with 10,723 million EUR at mid-2025, which gives Hermès considerable financial flexibility to invest in stores, production capacity, and product innovation while returning capital to shareholders over time.
Valuation, market cap and technical context
On the market side, an equity note dated August 31, 2026 described Hermès International as a premium-valued luxury growth company backed by a market capitalization of 272.9 billion USD as of August 29, 2026, underscoring the scale investors assign to the brand. The same market commentary cited a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 56.5 based on that valuation snapshot, placing the stock at a clear premium to many global consumer discretionary and luxury peers. With Hermès International shares quoted at 1,598 EUR on August 31, 2026, that market note emphasized that the stock price still reflected high expectations for continued growth in revenue and earnings despite the more moderate reported revenue increase in the first half of 2026.
Technical indicators from the same August 31, 2026 report help to frame the current trading range for investors. The 50-day moving average was reported at 1,610.87 EUR, while nearby resistance levels were highlighted at 1,645.58 EUR and 1,709.59 EUR, creating a ladder of potential price barriers on the upside. With the latest quote at 1,598 EUR, the stock was trading slightly below its 50-day moving average at that date, placing it just under a key short-term trend marker. The same snapshot noted a 5-day gain of 2.29 percent in the shares, indicating that the stock had advanced in the immediate run-up to the August 31, 2026 level even as it remained within a relatively tight corridor around the 1,600 EUR area. For many investors, the proximity of the spot price to the short-term moving average and those resistance levels provides a concrete reference zone for risk management and entry timing.
The combination of strong margins and elevated valuation creates a clear trade-off. On one hand, the market capitalization of 272.9 billion USD and the reported trailing price-to-earnings ratio above 50 suggest that the stock discounts continued expansion in earnings and cash flow beyond the first half of 2026. On the other hand, first-half 2026 revenue growth of 1.6 percent at reported rates compared with 7.1 percent in the first half of 2025, alongside a slightly lower net margin, signals that the external environment and currency effects have become less supportive. The fact that operating margin and free cash flow improved or held steady in this context underscores that Hermès has been able to sustain its economic moat, but it also means that the room for disappointment may be limited if growth or margins were to falter from current levels.
Product engine: leather goods and iconic bags
Underpinning these financial and valuation metrics is Hermès International’s portfolio of high-end products, with leather goods and saddlery playing a central role in the brand’s economics. Signature handbags such as the Birkin and Kelly are produced in limited quantities, often with waiting lists, and are supported by craftsmanship-intensive production in the companys workshops in France. This scarcity model enables Hermès to sustain pricing power, which in turn supports the 41.0 percent operating margin reported for the first half of 2026 and helps buffer the business against short-term fluctuations in demand. Alongside these core leather lines, expansion in categories like ready-to-wear, silk, and accessories contributes to diversifying revenue streams while still reinforcing the core brand equity that investors ultimately pay for when they buy Hermès stock.
Hermès International stock and listing details
Hermès International stock trades on Euronext Paris under the ticker symbol RMS, giving global investors access to the luxury group’s shares in euros. As of the August 31, 2026 market snapshot, the stock price of 1,598 EUR, the 50-day moving average of 1,610.87 EUR, and resistance levels at 1,645.58 EUR and 1,709.59 EUR together defined a trading band that many market participants use to gauge potential upside or downside in the short term. The same set of data highlighted a five-day performance of plus 2.29 percent into that date, which, together with the 272.9 billion USD market capitalization as of August 29, 2026, reinforced the picture of a highly valued, large-cap luxury name. For investors evaluating Hermès International stock as of September 1, 2026, the key question is whether the company can maintain or accelerate revenue growth while defending its current margin structure and cash generation, thereby justifying both the premium valuation and the elevated expectations embedded in the share price.
Read more
Hermès Finance key figures for first-half 2026
Hermès products and brand appeal
The durability of Hermès International’s financial performance in the first half of 2026 cannot be separated from the enduring appeal of its products and brand positioning. Within the leather goods and saddlery division, items such as the Birkin bag in Togo leather illustrate how the company leverages craftsmanship, heritage, and controlled distribution to support pricing, with some models having seen notable price increases over the past decade in major markets. This carefully managed combination of exclusivity and steady innovation creates strong customer loyalty and supports repeat purchases, which feeds revenue and gross margin. In parallel, Hermès continues to open and refurbish stores in strategic locations while investing in digital touchpoints, aiming to sustain desirability among established and emerging luxury consumers. For long-term shareholders, the core appeal of Hermès stock rests on this ability to translate brand strength and artisan production into sustained high-margin growth, as evidenced by the 41.0 percent operating margin and the rise in adjusted free cash flow to 2,182 million EUR in the first half of 2026.
Hermès stock outlook and investor takeaways
Hermès International stock, listed on Euronext Paris under ticker RMS, was most recently referenced at 1,598 EUR in a market note dated August 31, 2026, with a market capitalization of 272.9 billion USD as of August 29, 2026. Those figures, combined with the first-half 2026 revenue of 8,163 million EUR and current operating income of 3,351 million EUR, illustrate how the company pairs moderate top-line growth with outstanding margins and cash generation. For investors assessing the shares as of September 1, 2026, the alignment between the fundamental performance in the first half of 2026 and the elevated valuation metrics will likely be central in determining whether Hermès stock can continue to deliver attractive long-term returns from this already demanding starting point.
Fact box
Company: Hermès International SA
ISIN: FR0000125452
Ticker: RMS
Exchange: Euronext Paris
Market cap: 272.9 billion USD (as of August 29, 2026)
Sector / Industry: Consumer Discretionary / Luxury Goods
Disclaimer…